Formalities - Monaco Business Directory - Yellow pages Monte-Carlo

Formalities - Monaco Business Directory - Yellow pages Monte-Carlo

Monaco Business Directory



Formalities



    Conditions for entering and residing in the Principality


Generality
In application of the exchange of letters dated 15 December 1997 between the Monégasque and French authorities modifying certain provisions of the Franco-Monégasque Convention on Neighbourly Relations dated 18 May 1963, any foreign national who wishes to enter or reside in the Principality is obliged to comply with the stipulations mentioned below..


    Conditions required in order to enter and stay in the Principality for a period not exceeding three months

Any person of foreign nationality who wishes to enter Monégasque territory and to stay there for a period not exceeding three months must possess the document required when entering French territory (passport, travel or identity document).

French nationals must merely be holders of the national identity card issued by the French administration.


    Conditions required to enter and set up residence in Monaco
With the exception of French nationals, any foreigner who wishes to stay in Monaco for a period in excess of three months, or to establish his or her residence there must satisfy the following stipulations :


Regarding nationals of one of the states of the European Economic Area

Nationals of one of the states of the European Economic Area The provisions mentioned refer to persons coming from one of the states of the European Union, with hthe additions of Norway and Iceland. are exempted from the procedure for the visa to set up residence in Monaco. Consequently, in order to obtain a Monégasque residence permit (" carte de séjour "), they must apply to the Residents Section of the Directorate of Public Security located at 4, rue Louis Notari in the Principality and must submit the documents listed below :

    an abstract of their legal record,
    a sworn statement stating that they have never been convicted,
    a work document endorsed by the Employment Department of the Principality, or any other professional substantiating document, or a request for authorisation to set up a business or a company, or a bank reference proving sufficient means of subsistence,
    One recent photograph,
    a rental contract or a certificate of accommodation (examined by the Ad-Hoc Commission) or a deed of ownership,
    their passport.

Regarding nationals of a state which does not belong to the European Economic Area who reside outside of France

Interested parties are obliged to apply to the French Consul with territorial juridiction for a visa to set up residence.

They must submit the following documents to the consular office in question:

    an abstract of their legal record,
    a sworn statement stating that they have never been convicted,
    a work document endorsed by the Employment Department of the Principality, or any other professional substantiating document, or a request for authorisation to set up a business or a company, or a bank reference proving sufficient means of subsistence,
a rental contract, or a promise of rental, or a certificate of accommodation (examined by the ad hoc) Commission) or a deed of ownership, or a written undertaking by the interested party to produce one of the four aforementioned substantiating documents within the three months following his or her arrival in the Principality,
One photograph,
a photocopy of their passport,
nine copies of the application form for a long-stay visa.

After obtaining this visa, any foreigner aged over sixteen is obliged to apply for a Monégasque residence permit (" carte de séjour ") from the Residents Section of Public Security within eight days of arriving in the Principality.

In order to obtain the permit in question, the same documents must be submitted as those which are required from nationals of the European Economic Area.

However, the following persons are exempted from applying for this document :

1) career diplomats accredited to H.S.H. The Sovereign Prince and the members of their families;
2) civil servants seconded under the auspices of the Franco-Monégasque Conventions.

Regarding foreign nationals of a state which does not belong to the European Economic Area who come from France

Two hypothetical cases should be differentiated :

1) If the interested parties have been residing in France for at least one year

They must submit the file for the application to set up residence in the Principality to the French Consulate-General in Monaco.The file comprises the following documents:

    the petition form the interested party,
    an individual detailed information note,
    a photocopy of their residence permit in France,
    a photocopy of the passeport.

2) If the interested parties have been residing in France for less than one year

They must submit an application for a visa to set up residence in the Principality to the French Consulate-General in their place of residence immediately preceding their settlement in France. They will be required to produce the documents listed above.

Search in the directory
a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z
Monaco Monte-Carlo
Events in Monaco


Our real estate selection in Monte-Carlo


La Costa Properties Monaco - Immobilier Monaco

Monte Carlo Sun - 5 pièces

Monaco / Saint Roman
Monte Carlo Sun
Area : 196 m²
Price : On request

Product details

López de la Osa & Franco Real Estate - Immobilier Monaco

LES LIGURES VUE MER

Monaco / Les Ligures
Area : 95 m²
Price : On request

Product details

Miells & Partners - Immobilier Monaco

2 PIECES EN ETAGE ELEVE

Monaco / Château Perigord II
Area : 69 m²
Price : 3 650 000 €

Product details